Training sessions have been organised in the Republic of Karakalpakstan for employees of departmental protection units serving at facilities of state and economic administration, as well as at educational and other institutions
The aim of the sessions is to enhance employees’ level of legal, theoretical and practical knowledge, and to improve their specialised training for responding to emergency situations.
During the training, industry specialists explained the rules for reliable protection of facilities, practised with participants the necessary skills for acting in emergency situations, covered issues related to organising security services and ensuring facility safety, and also provided training in first aid.
Employees of the Emergency Situations Department of Nukus city informed participants about the importance of complying with fire safety regulations at facilities and reminded them of the need to take timely measures to prevent fires — including those caused by improper use of heating equipment in residential premises. In addition, they showed them thematic videos illustrating the tragic consequences of fires resulting from citizens’ negligence.
Doctors from the Medical Department of the Protection Service thoroughly explained the importance of providing timely first aid in any emergency situation at facilities and described the correct methods of such assistance, which are essential for preserving human health and life.
Responsible staff members from the Technical Security Centre of the Protection Service provided information about modern methods of ensuring the safety of protected facilities using security alarm equipment, the procedure for organising security services at facilities, the services offered by the Centre, and the activities of the Technical Security Monitoring Centre.