A reporting and election conference of trade unions was held in the regional Directorates of Protection
The Directorate of Protection of Khorezm region hosted a reporting and election conference of the primary trade union organization, which is a member of the regional council of the trade union of employees of state institutions and public services of Uzbekistan. The meeting discussed the results of the implementation of the collective agreement for 2024 and current issues of the unionʼs activities. The event was attended by Chairman of Khorezm Regional Council of the Trade Union of state Institutions and Public service workers Sh. Allaberganov and Head of the organizational department H. Sattarov, who spoke about the priorities of the organization. Information was also provided on the development of this organization and its role in protecting the interests of workers in connection with the 120th anniversary of the trade union movement.
A similar event was held via videoconference in the Directorate of Protection of Namangan Region with the participation of employees of city and district security departments. The meeting participants heard the report of the primary trade union committee on its activities for 2020-2025 and discussed plans for the future. In addition, the chairman and members of the primary trade union committee of the Namangan region security Department, the chairman and members of the audit commission were elected, and tasks were set for the next 5 years.